CV

Education
2013
MFA Computational Studio Arts Goldsmiths, University of London, London, UK
2005
BA Fine Art, Sculpture, The University of Leeds, Bretton Hall, Leeds, UK

Selected Exhibitions
2017
Interlock, Barbican Centre, London, September
2016
nEUROsis, NeMe, Limassol, Cyprus
Escape Clause, Platform, London
2015
Production Methods, Watermans Art Centre, London
Florence Trust, Summer Open, London
Executed, Museum of Contemporary Cuts, Online
Executive Chair, Guest Projects, Sunbury house, 1 Andrews Road, London
2014
London Bridge Live Arts Festival, King’s College, Guys Campus
2013
Nowhere 13, St James Church, St James Street, New Cross
2012
Timeframe film, Centre for Possible Studies, Serpentine Gallery, London
Nowhere, St James Church, St James Street, New Cross
Sound Proof 5, CARTER Presents, 59 Old Bethnal Green Road, London
2011
Lightbox Gallery, Canada Walk, Canada Place, London
Kinetica Art Fair 2011, Musion, London
2010
Responsive Ecologies, Watermans Art Centre, London
Yoto Space, International Festival of audio Visual Arts, St Petersburg, Russia
onedotzero, BFI, Southbank, London 
Randstand Gold VJ Award,  19 countries, 26 venues on 5 continents
Heliotrope, Vulpus Vulpus, London
2009
MAMAs, Musion Academy, University of Westminster, London
Old Spitlefields Market, Kinetica Museum, London
Interface Amnesty, Abandon normal Devices, Liverpool
Virtually Real, Cybersonica at i-design09, Westminster University, London
Passing Through, James Taylor Gallery, London
Startrunning, Futursonic festival, Manchester

Selected Curated Projects
2017
Objects of Transcendence, Watermans, London
2014
Suggestions for Art That Could Be Called Red, Group show, Museum of Contemporary Cuts, Online
Money is Time, Olga Kisseleva, Museum of Contemporary Cuts, Online
2013
Decoding the flow, Paulo Cirio, Museum of Contemporary Cuts, Online
A Pound of Flesh, Lanfranco Aceti and NeMe, Limassol Municipal Market, Cyprus
Uncanny Visions, Panel discussion, Tin Shed Gallery, Goldsmiths, London
Body of Evidence, Tom Corby, Kasa Gallery, Istanbul
2012
Collective memory in Society, Panel event, Tin Shed Gallery, Goldsmiths, London
2011
Unleashed, Apiary Studios, London
2010
Unleashed Devices, Watermans, London
Kinetica Art Fair 2010 (TINT stand), P3 University of Westminster, London
Media – Art a 3-Dimensional Perspective. Add Art, Online, Worldwide
2009
Kinetica at Old Spitalfields Market, (TINT Stand). Spitalfields Market, Bishopsgate, London
Virtually Real. Cybersonica at i-design09, (TINT Stand), Westminster University, London
Passing Through. James Taylor Gallery, London

Selected Lectures & Talks
2015
Executive Chair Intensive Business Programme, Watermans Art Centre, London
Executive Chair: Board Meeting, Guest Projects, Shonibare Studio, London
Thursday Club: Sites Of Production, Chisenhale Studios, London
2013
Artist Talk, S.O.S, V&A Digital Futures, London
2012
Chair, Art in Virtual Reality / Virtual Spaces, Game-space as an Artistic Medium, Watermans, London
Artist Talk, Fractal Body, V&A Digital Futures, London (July)
2010
Chair, Art and Technology between limitations and possibilities, from Illusion to Reality, University of Westminster
Artist Talk, Cine, Watermans, Brentford
Artist Talk, captincaptin, Cooperative, Liverpool Biennial, Royal Standard, Liverpool
Artist Talk, captincaptin, V&A Decode Drop-in, London
2009
Artist Talk, Expo Leeds Unconference, Leeds

Selected Professional Development Positions
2017 – Present
CTO and Education Manager, Cypher, London
2017
Assistive Technology Tutor, Emerson House, London
2014 – 2016
Director of Learning and Achievement, Blueshift coding, London
Conference Director, Histories, Theories and Practices of Sound Art, Goldsmiths and the Courtauld Institute of Art
2013
Development Manager, Operational and Curatorial Research (OCR), International and online
Curator, MoCC (Museum of Contemporary Cuts), International and online
Curator, Sabanci University Kasa Gallery, Istanbul
2012 
Co-director, Tin Shed Gallery, Ben Pimlott Gallery, Goldsmiths, New Cross, London
Editor, Leonardo Electronic Almanac, MIT Press
2010 – 2011
Co-host, Furtherfield on Resonance FM
2009 – 2012
Founder and co-director. TINT organisation

Selected Interviews and Publications
2013
Editor, Not Here Not There – Parts 1 and 2, Leonardo Electronic Almanac, MIT Press
2012
Editor, Touch and Go, Leonardo Electronic Almanac, MIT Press
Timeframe Project – Centre For Possible Studies, Serpentine Gallery
Sound Proof Catalogue (2008 – 2012) Artwork and Text
2010
Interview – Responsive Ecologies Project , Resonance FM, London
Interview – Unleashed devices Project, BBC Radio 4,  18th Sept at 5pm
Editor, Unleashed Devices, Watermans/TINT

Grants & Awards
2014/2015 
Florence Trust Studio Residency.
2011/2013 
Research Masters Scheme, Arts and Humanities Research Council (AHRC).
2010
Randstad Gold VJ Award 2010, First place

Artist Workshops
2019
Interactive Arts project, 1A Arts, Holborn, London
2018
Coding workshops for adults, Hackney Arts, London
2017
Interlock, Barbican and various venues, London
2015
Production Methods workshops, Watermans, London
2012
TimeFrame Project, FreqOut!, London, Westminster
2011 
A message to the world, Eastside Educational Trust, London
Eco Art Club, Vital Regeneration, Westminster, London
A sense of place film/video/audio workshop, FreqOut!, London
2010
Making movies in Flash, Summer Uni, London
2009
Mobile Movies, Roundhouse, Chalk Farm, London
Mobile Movies, FreqOut! Verious locations, London
Google Streetview Project, FreqOut! Queens Park, London
Sustainable tree workshop, Greenside, London
Photoshop Project, Re-Evolve, Queens Park, London
Estate Regeneration workshop, Paddington, London
2008
Sculpture Workshops, Royal Academy, London
Mobile Movies, FreqOut! Queens Park, London
Google Earth Project, FreqOut! Queens Park, London